PRIVACY POLICY

This site is operated by RH Contracts (“the Company”) and any subsidiaries of that company may also have access/rights over site content. The company’s main trading address is 18 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QL. The company can be contacted at info@rhcontracts.com or via www.rhcontracts.com/contact

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you signify your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use the site or submit any personally identifiable information. 

We collect basic information about you when you visit our website. We recognise the importance both of keeping that information secure and of letting you know what we intend to do with that information.

We may amend our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our business, website or to data protection legislation. We therefore ask you revisit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms.

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website, www.rhcontracts.com if you follow a link out of our site or leave our site in some other way, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect information generated by your visit to the web site. This may include your IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the site, the date and time you accessed the site, the pages you visit and if you visited the site from another website, the address of that website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing the site.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in the Privacy Policy, or within the website.

We may use your information:

  • To provide you with services you have requested
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To make administrative changes to the website
  • Improve your experience on our website
  • Send you email communications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you other marketing communications related to our products and services which we think may be of interest to you only where you have agreed

WHEN YOU TELEPHONE US

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for compliance purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service. Recorded calls are held on a secure server.

SECURITY

In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, the Company follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. The company has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

THIRD PARTIES

We will not sell or provide your personal information to third party companies for marketing purposes however;

The company may appoint suppliers, sub-contractors or agents in order to provide you with service (s) that you have specifically requested. Examples of such services include providing further information on our developments, carrying out viewings at our properties/developments. Accordingly, we may pass on your personal information to these individuals for these purposes but only with your explicit consent to do so.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

In our commitment to providing the best service and information to you, we may provide links to third party websites. If you access those links, you will leave the site. The Company does not control those websites or their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. The company does not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal information with us, that sharing is governed by the third party company’s privacy policy.

DATA RETENTION

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a specific property or development, the personal information we collect will be held for the period of time that the specific property/development is on sale, plus an additional 2 years thereafter (the “Time Period).

If you ask for your details to be applied to a new property or development the Time Period will begin again.

After the Time Period has elapsed, information that could be used to identify you personally will be removed, however your postcode and some demographical information may be retained. This information will be used for research purposes in an aggregated form only.

We may retain photographic and residential identification provided/required in the transaction of a property for a period of up to seven years to comply with Anti Money Laundering Regulations.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

 Under these new European regulations, you have right on how businesses process and manage your personal data, these include;

  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to be forgotten from our database and mailing list
  • The right to access data we may hold on you
  • The right to request data transfer to another data processor

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you wish to enforce any of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations, you can do so via email at;

info@rhcontracts.com

Please mark your email for the attention of our Data Protection Officer.

Or in writing to:
Data Protection Officer
RH Contracts
18 Woodside Place
Glasgow
G3 7QL